2015 Sunset Series

Race #22 – Sept. 9, 2015

Final Entrants: 80

PHRF A

Start Time: 17:55:00 Course Length: 6.9 Windward Mark: BB Starters: 3

Pl Pts Sail# Name Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+
1 8.5 50100 Margaritaville 1 1/2 Jay Steinbeck CYC And. 52 -60 19:01:00 1:06:00 1:12:54 00:00
2 5.5 77000 Pendragon IV John MacLaurin CYC Dav. 52 -54 19:04:15 1:09:15 1:15:28 02:34
3 2.5 97 Grand Illusion Hathaway/Myles CYC SC 70 -69 19:04:25 1:09:25 1:17:21 04:27

PHRF B

Start Time: 18:00:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S Starters: 8

Pl Pts Sail# Name Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+
1 9.438 59 Cuvee Caliente Mahaffey Family CYC Farr 30 54 19:00:27 1:00:27 0:56:46 00:00
2 8.313 50904 Plankton John Staff CYC Viper 830 66 19:02:20 1:02:20 0:57:49 01:03
3 7.188 35010 Mexican Divorce Neil Fraser SBYRC 1D35M 42 19:02:42 1:02:42 0:59:50 03:04
4 6.063 46565 Bravura Paul Katz DRYC Farr 44 33 19:02:10 1:02:10 0:59:55 03:09
5 4.938 7707 Ghost II Al Berg SMWYC/CYC Farr 395 39 19:02:39 1:02:39 0:59:59 03:13
6 3.813 56456 Lugano Mark Stratton DRYC Ben. 40.7 60 19:20:49 1:20:49 1:16:43 19:57
7 2.688 46730 Private Residence Rich Festa PSSA J/120 48 19:31:07 1:31:07 1:27:50 31:04
1 OCS 20 Babe Doug Steele CYC Farr 30 54 19:09:33

PHRF C

Start Time: 18:05:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S Starters: 14

Pl Pts Sail# Name Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+
1 9.679 7090 Callisto David Brown CYC Tartan 101 75 19:08:19 1:03:19 0:58:12 00:00
2 9.036 56270 Lizzie Rose John Heaney SBYRC Tartan 101 75 19:11:13 1:06:13 1:01:06 02:54
3 8.393 7067 Spray Peter Nelson CYC J/109 75 19:16:32 1:11:32 1:06:25 08:13
4 7.75 87242 Tinder Box Steve Curran CYC N/M 36 81 19:17:09 1:12:09 1:06:37 08:25
5 7.107 28236 Wolfhound Jamie Myer DRYC 11 Metre 84 19:21:48 1:16:48 1:11:04 12:52
6 6.464 7627 Jubilation Lenny Shabes CYC J/100 78 19:22:53 1:17:53 1:12:33 14:21
7 5.821 7218 Amor Fati Blake Mycoskie DRYC Tartan 101 75 19:23:28 1:18:28 1:13:21 15:09
8 5.179 56912 Persistence Bryce Benjamin CYC J/109 75 19:23:54 1:18:54 1:13:47 15:35
9 4.536 56470 By Design Oliver Garrett DRYC Ben. 36.7 81 19:25:17 1:20:17 1:14:45 16:33
10 3.893 7255 Mistral Dan McGanty CYC Tartan 101 75 19:26:10 1:21:10 1:16:03 17:51
11 3.25 79048 Black Knight Dan Howard DRYC Ben. 36.7 81 19:29:11 1:24:11 1:18:39 20:27
12 2.607 7181 Viva La Vida Tim Clarke CYC Ben. 30F 93 19:31:18 1:26:18 1:19:57 21:45
1 OCS 7306 Zephyr Jack Mayer DRYC J/109 75 19:18:11
1 OCS 46287 Twelve Bar Blues Chuck Spear PSSA J/105 78 19:30:51
1 DNC 204 Grace O'Malley Alice Leahey CYC J/109 75

PHRF D

Start Time: 18:10:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S Starters: 11

Pl Pts Sail# Name Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+
1 9.591 7914 Double Down Brian Kerr PBYC J/92 108 19:18:51 1:08:51 1:01:28 00:00
2 8.773 97017 Lizzie B Dick Hampikian CYC Mariah 27 123 19:20:39 1:10:39 1:02:15 00:47
3 7.955 87942 Scooter Liz Hjorth CYC Capo 26 135 19:23:01 1:13:01 1:03:48 02:20
4 7.136 18474 Zulu Team Zulu PSSA J/29 114 19:22:15 1:12:15 1:04:28 03:00
5 6.318 46380 Avet Curt Johnson CYC J/80 120 19:23:41 1:13:41 1:05:29 04:01
6 5.5 18332 Redline Derek Heeb CYC San. 30GP 120 19:26:22 1:16:22 1:08:10 06:42
7 4.682 2 MisQue Jerry & Lea Kaye DRYC C&C SR-25 135 19:29:24 1:19:24 1:10:11 08:43
8 3.864 87635 Crimson Star Lee Rhoads SMWYC San. 30GP 120 19:29:05 1:19:05 1:10:53 09:25
9 3.045 383 In-Tenths Steve Maynard DRYC J/80 120 19:31:29 1:21:29 1:13:17 11:49
10 2.227 7271 Wahzoo William Wells CYC San. 30PC 120 19:33:24 1:23:24 1:15:12 13:44
11 1.409 675 Miss Demeanor Dave Angers WSA J/80 120 19:53:42 1:43:42 1:35:30 34:02
1 DNC 6706 Gazelle C. Devanneaux CYC Tofinou 8 135

Martin 242

Start Time: 18:15:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S  Starters: 9

Pl Pts Sail# Name Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+
1 9.5 23 Trolleycar Stazicker/Petersen CYC Martin 242 19:26:58 1:11:58 00:00
2 8.5 97264 Off the Wagon Richard Mainland CYC Martin 242 19:28:16 1:13:16 01:18
3 7.5 307 All In Denise George CYC Martin 242 19:28:30 1:13:30 01:32
4 6.5 306 Dean Duncan Cameron CYC Martin 242 19:29:35 1:14:35 02:37
5 5.5 97071 Hard Habit Bruce Warren DRYC Martin 242 19:30:29 1:15:29 03:31
6 4.5 97228 Velerito Lee Lewis DRYC Martin 242 19:30:59 1:15:59 04:01
7 3.5 179 Wombat Steven Moses SMWYC Martin 242 19:55:02 1:40:02 28:04
1 RET 305 305 Brack Duker CYC Martin 242 26:58
1 OCS 69053 Atomic Monkey Kieran Shocklee CYC Martin 242 19:30:38

PHRF E

Start Time: 18:20:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S Starters: 6

Pl Pts Sail# Name Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+
1 9.25 97039 Ka Holo Moana Steve Arkle SCCYC Sov. 27 144 19:31:36 1:11:36 1:01:46 00:00
2 7.75 1898 Critter James Baurley SMWYC J/24 174 19:36:50 1:16:50 1:04:57 03:11
3 6.25 2223 Take Five Team Take Five CYC J/24 174 19:37:11 1:17:11 1:05:18 03:32
4 4.75 52530 Eggemoggin Team HLM SBYRC J/30 138 19:35:41 1:15:41 1:06:15 04:29
5 3.25 1235 Fleeboflam Denise Imhoff VSC J/22 186 19:49:04 1:29:04 1:16:21 14:35
6 1.75 7485 Sunshine Lenny Gordon PSSA Col. 26-II 228 19:55:19 1:35:19 1:19:44 17:58
1 DNC 46813 Limitless Harrison Zeigler CYC San. 20 222
1 DNC 56531 Chrissie M Paul Kuslits LSFYC Capri 22 210

Cruising A

Start Time: 18:25:00 Course Length: 3.1 Windward Mark: H Starters: 12

Pl Pts Sail# Name Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+
1 9.625 56192 Forgiveness Scott Torrance CYC J/124 33 19:08:00 0:43:00 0:41:18 00:00
2 8.875 7288 Encore John McEntire CYC Irwin 41 Cit. 96 19:12:24 0:47:24 0:42:26 01:08
3 8.125 56700 Duchess Ron Jacobs DRYC Cat. 42-II 126 19:20:30 0:55:30 0:48:59 07:41
4 7.375 7472 My Time 3 George Maronich WSA Cat. 42-II 120 19:24:24 0:59:24 0:53:12 11:54
5 6.625 7250 Celerity Bruce Bilson CYC Cat. 42-II 120 19:24:45 0:59:45 0:53:33 12:15
6 5.875 67832 Blow Me Down Bob Gray SBYRC Morgan 27 195 19:30:04 1:05:04 0:55:00 13:42
7 5.125 17758c Yazzoo Frank Cazares ALYC Cal 34 189 19:30:27 1:05:27 0:55:41 14:23
8 4.375 7661 Pacific Whitney Green CYC Jean. 43 132 19:31:50 1:06:50 1:00:01 18:43
9 3.625 77333 Superstar Steve Zimmerman CorYC Cat. 38 123 19:32:52 1:07:52 1:01:31 20:13
10 2.875 56904 Kalu Michelle Ondrey CYC Cat. 355 180 19:42:31 1:17:31 1:08:13 26:55
11 2.125 37289c Merlin Aaron Davis SCCYC Col. 39 171 19:51:43 1:26:43 1:17:53 36:35
1 OCS 52739 Va Pensiero Joe Weber CYC Brook. 48 120 19:18:34
1 DNC 17666 Cross Fire Joe Cowan ScutSC Cal 36TM 171

Cruising A, Skipper Handicap

Start Time: 18:25:00 Course Length: 3.1 Windward Mark: H Starters: 12

Pl Pts Sail# Name Skipper Club Boat Type Rating New Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+
1 9.625 56192 Forgiveness Scott Torrance CYC J/124 36 -24 19:08:00 0:43:00 0:41:08 00:00
2 8.875 7288 Encore John McEntire CYC Irwin 41 Cit. 16 -44 19:12:24 0:47:24 0:46:34 05:26
3 8.125 56700 Duchess Ron Jacobs DRYC Cat. 42-II 86 55 19:20:30 0:55:30 0:51:03 09:55
4 7.375 67832 Blow Me Down Bob Gray SBYRC Morgan 27 224 217 19:30:04 1:05:04 0:53:30 12:22
5 6.625 7472 My Time 3 George Maronich WSA Cat. 42-II 112 106 19:24:24 0:59:24 0:53:37 12:29
6 5.875 7250 Celerity Bruce Bilson CYC Cat. 42-II 106 106 19:24:45 0:59:45 0:54:16 13:08
7 5.125 7661 Pacific Whitney Green CYC Jean. 43 205 224 19:31:50 1:06:50 0:56:15 15:07
8 4.375 17758c Yazzoo Frank Cazares ALYC Cal 34 166 191 19:30:27 1:05:27 0:56:52 15:44
9 3.625 56904 Kalu Michelle Ondrey CYC Cat. 355 351 381 19:42:31 1:17:31 0:59:23 18:15
10 2.875 77333 Superstar Steve Zimmerman CorYC Cat. 38 155 185 19:32:52 1:07:52 0:59:52 18:44
11 2.125 37289c Merlin Aaron Davis SCCYC Col. 39 263 293 19:51:43 1:26:43 1:13:08 32:00
1 OCS 52739 Va Pensiero Joe Weber CYC Brook. 48 112 112 19:18:34
1 DNC 17666 Cross Fire Joe Cowan ScutSC Cal 36TM 125 125

Cruising B

Start Time: 18:30:00 Course Length: 3.1 Windward Mark: H Starters: 11

Pl Pts Sail# Name Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+
1 9.591 7336 Chutzpah Andy Natker DRYC Cat. 36 159 19:32:10 1:02:10 0:53:57 00:00
2 8.773 267 Sua Sponte Lee Rawles SBYRC Harbor 20 201 19:39:52 1:09:52 0:59:29 05:32
3 7.955 7283 Jambo Jamie Gull SBYRC Tanton 44 150 19:38:07 1:08:07 1:00:22 06:25
4 7.136 7609 California Dream Chris Gorog CYC Ben. 37 153 19:39:20 1:09:20 1:01:26 07:29
5 6.318 56111 Canuk V Richard Norman SBYRC Hunter 33 189 19:42:20 1:12:20 1:02:34 08:37
6 5.5 56878 Wings René Hollander SBYRC Capri 22 195 19:42:55 1:12:55 1:02:51 08:54
7 4.682 46436 Blue Otter Elliot Zimmerman WSA Cat. 36 174 19:42:02 1:12:02 1:03:03 09:06
8 3.864 56694 Sea Bear Stephen Klitzky MVYC Eric. 35-3 156 19:42:39 1:12:39 1:04:35 10:38
9 3.045 56612 Shelter Cord Thomas SBYRC Cat. 30 222 19:50:20 1:20:20 1:08:52 14:55
10 2.227 47365 Sea Dame Christine Stark SBYRC Cal 25 222 19:51:39 1:21:39 1:10:11 16:14
1 OCS 67182 Lightning John Melville WSA Eric. 35-2 165 19:40:29
1 DNC 1104c Rudder Confusion Michael Hayden NevYC Capri 22 201

Cruising B, Skipper Handicap

Start Time: 18:30:00 Course Length: 3.1 Windward Mark: H Starters: 11

Pl Pts Sail# Name Skipper Club Boat Type Rating New Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+
1 9.591 7336 Chutzpah Andy Natker DRYC Cat. 36 52 -2 19:32:10 1:02:10 0:59:29 00:00
2 8.773 56878 Wings René Hollander SBYRC Capri 22 221 186 19:42:55 1:12:55 1:01:30 02:01
3 7.955 46436 Blue Otter Elliot Zimmerman WSA Cat. 36 180 157 19:42:02 1:12:02 1:02:44 03:15
4 7.136 7283 Jambo Jamie Gull SBYRC Tanton 44 77 68 19:38:07 1:08:07 1:04:08 04:39
5 6.318 7609 California Dream Chris Gorog CYC Ben. 37 82 82 19:39:20 1:09:20 1:05:06 05:37
6 5.5 56111 Canuk V Richard Norman SBYRC Hunter 33 133 137 19:42:20 1:12:20 1:05:28 05:59
7 4.682 267 Sua Sponte Lee Rawles SBYRC Harbor 20 81 87 19:39:52 1:09:52 1:05:41 06:12
8 3.864 56694 Sea Bear Stephen Klitzky MVYC Eric. 35-3 107 127 19:42:39 1:12:39 1:07:07 07:38
9 3.045 56612 Shelter Cord Thomas SBYRC Cat. 30 211 241 19:50:20 1:20:20 1:09:26 09:57
10 2.227 47365 Sea Dame Christine Stark SBYRC Cal 25 157 187 19:51:39 1:21:39 1:13:32 14:03
1 OCS 67182 Lightning John Melville WSA Eric. 35-2 162 162 19:40:29
1 DNC 1104c Rudder Confusion Michael Hayden NevYC Capri 22 225 225
Last updated:  September 9, 2015   2130 hrs Scoring Inquiries: sunset-scoring@cycfleet.com