CYC burgee

2016 Cal Race Week

June 4 and 5, 2016

Racing Area 1 Race #2

Viper 640

Start: 13:32:00Distance: 4.6 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 223 Cobra Timothy Carter ABYC 14:46:13 1:14:13 00:00 1
2 212 Boiling Point Craig Walker ABYC 14:46:20 1:14:20 00:07 2
3 138 V Doug Johnstone CYC 14:49:26 1:17:26 03:13 3
4 130 SDR Brandon Folkman BYC 14:50:14 1:18:14 04:01 4

J/80

Start: 13:32:00Distance: 4.6 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 284 Avet Curt Johnson CYC 14:49:13 1:17:13 00:00 1
2 383 InTenths Steve Maynard DRYC 14:54:20 1:22:20 05:07 2
3 675 Miss Demeanor David Angers WSA 14:55:32 1:23:32 06:19 3

J/70

Start: 13:38:00Distance: 4.6 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 490 Minor Threat Jeff Janov CYC 14:52:25 1:14:25 00:00 1
2 59 Jaya Craig Tallman KHYC 14:52:48 1:14:48 00:23 2
3 58 3 Big Dogs Pat Toole SBYC 14:52:49 1:14:49 00:24 3
4 94 Lifted Jim Cunningham SFYC/NYYC 14:53:01 1:15:01 00:36 4
5 249 Huckleberry Jim Murrell KHYC 14:53:20 1:15:20 00:55 5
6 369 Cool Story Bro Chris Snow SDYC 14:53:49 1:15:49 01:24 6
7 250 Nunuhunu Steve Wyman DPYC 14:56:03 1:18:03 03:38 7
8 347 Sugoi Dale Williams St.FYC/NHYC 14:57:14 1:19:14 04:49 8
9 307 Vivace Beverly Burr/Liz Hjorth CYC 14:57:25 1:19:25 05:00 9
10 32 USA-32 B. Cooper/S. Bennett LBYC/SFYC 14:57:44 1:19:44 05:19 10
11 48 Swoosh 3 Alex Cross ABYC 14:59:15 1:21:15 06:50 11
12 643 Avanti John Cianiarulo BCYC 15:03:19 1:25:19 10:54 12

Star

Start: 13:53:00Distance: 4.4 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Skipper Crew Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 8323 Eric Doyle Chuck Beek SDYC 15:08:14 1:15:14 00:00 1
2 8072 Doug Smith Brian O'Mahony StFYC 15:08:29 1:15:29 00:15 2
3 8268 Alejandro Bugacov Eugenio Cingolani CYC 15:10:40 1:17:40 02:26 3
4 8163 Jon Pelliconi Henry Brawner CYC 15:12:23 1:19:23 04:09 4
5 7325 Jon Massaro Jim Alexander DNC 6

Martin 242

Start: 14:05::00Distance: 3.8 nm Course: 5
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 23 Trolleycar Peter Stazicker CYC 15:09:00 1:04:00 00:00 1
2 9 Strange Crew Mike George CYC 15:11:27 1:06:27 02:27 2
3 97228 Velerito Brack Duker CYC 15:11:58 1:06:58 02:58 3
4 179 Wombat Steve Moses CYC/SMWYC 15:12:45 1:07:45 03:45 4
5 97264 Off the Wagon Will Petersen CYC 15:12:59 1:07:59 03:59 5
6 303 Sandbox Mark Sands CYC/SMWYC 15:13:02 1:08:02 04:02 6
7 306 Dean Duncan Cameron CYC 15:13:25 1:08:25 04:25 7
8 97312 Rosa Jim Barber CYC 15:13:28 1:08:28 04:28 8
9 97637 Blarney Tom O'Conor CYC 15:13:50 1:08:50 04:50 9
10 307 All In Denise George CYC 15:13:56 1:08:56 04:56 10
11 97321 Bad Wolf Len Abbeduto KHYC 15:14:23 1:09:23 05:23 11
12 305 3 zero 5 Barbara Duker CYC 15:14:43 1:09:43 05:43 12
13 100 WeBe Gregory Smith CYC 15:15:29 1:10:29 06:29 13
14 69053 Atomic Monkey Kieran Shocklee CYC 15:17:19 1:12:19 08:19 14
15 105 Harumi Jeff Butterworth CYC 15:20:40 1:15:40 11:40 15
16 207 Sails Coll Julie Coll KHYC 15:22:46 1:17:46 13:46 16

J/24

Start: 14:11:00Distance: 3.8 nm Course: 5
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 1898 Critter James Baurley SMWYC 15:17:14 1:06:14 00:00 1
2 1892 Jaded Deke Klatt VYC 15:19:34 1:08:34 02:20 2
3 2223 Take Five Team Take Five CYC 15:20:24 1:09:24 03:10 3
4 2257 Bullet Thomas Tunberg SBYC 15:20:32 1:09:32 03:18 4


Abbrev. Club or Other Organization
ABYC Alamitos Bay Yacht Club
AYC Anacapa Yacht Club
BCYC Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club
BYC Balboa Yacht Club
CBYC Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
CYC California Yacht Club
DRYC Del Rey Yacht Club
KHYC King Harbor Yacht Club
LAYC Los Angeles Yacht Club
LBYC Long Beach Yacht Club
NHYC Newport Harbor Yacht Club
OYC Oceanside Yacht Club
PSSA Pacific Singlehanded Sailing Association
SBYC Santa Barbara Yacht Club
SBYRC South Bay Yacht Racing Club
SFYC San Francisco Yacht Club
SlBYC Seal Beach Yacht Club
SMWYC Santa Monica Windjammers Yacht Club
St.FYC Saint Francis Yacht Club
TPYC Transpac Yacht Club
VYC Ventura Yacht Club
WSA Women's Sailing Association Santa Monica Bay
YCU Yacht Club Uruguayo

Last Updated:  June 5, 2016   1118 hrs