CYC burgee

2016 Cal Race Week

June 4 and 5, 2016

Racing Area 1 Race #3

Viper 640

Start: 15:12:00Distance: 4.0 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 138 V Doug Johnstone CYC 16:16:05 1:04:05 00:00 1
2 212 Boiling Point Craig Walker ABYC 16:17:54 1:05:54 01:49 2
3 223 Cobra Timothy Carter ABYC 16:20:01 1:08:01 03:56 3
4 130 SDR Brandon Folkman BYC 16:21:07 1:09:07 05:02 4

J/80

Start: 15:12:00Distance: 4.0 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 284 Avet Curt Johnson CYC 16:16:24 1:04:24 00:00 1
2 675 Miss Demeanor David Angers WSA 16:20:46 1:08:46 04:22 2
3 383 InTenths Steve Maynard DRYC 16:22:08 1:10:08 05:44 3

J/70

Start: 15:18:00Distance: 3.8 nm Course: 5
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 59 Jaya Craig Tallman KHYC 16:18:09 1:00:09 00:00 1
2 94 Lifted Jim Cunningham SFYC/NYYC 16:20:11 1:02:11 02:02 2
3 490 Minor Threat Jeff Janov CYC 16:20:15 1:02:15 02:06 3
4 32 USA-32 B. Cooper/S. Bennett LBYC/SFYC 16:20:21 1:02:21 02:12 4
5 369 Cool Story Bro Chris Snow SDYC 16:20:31 1:02:31 02:22 5
6 58 3 Big Dogs Pat Toole SBYC 16:20:45 1:02:45 02:36 6
7 347 Sugoi Dale Williams St.FYC/NHYC 16:20:48 1:02:48 02:39 7
8 307 Vivace Beverly Burr/Liz Hjorth CYC 16:20:51 1:02:51 02:42 8
9 249 Huckleberry Jim Murrell KHYC 16:21:05 1:03:05 02:56 9
10 48 Swoosh 3 Alex Cross ABYC 16:21:06 1:03:06 02:57 10
11 250 Nunuhunu Steve Wyman DPYC 16:21:07 1:03:07 02:58 11
12 643 Avanti John Cianiarulo BCYC 16:22:57 1:04:57 04:48 12

Star

Start: 15:27:00Distance: 3.0 nm Course: 1
Pl Sail# Skipper Crew Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 8323 Eric Doyle Chuck Beek SDYC 16:17:02 0:50:02 00:00 1
2 8072 Doug Smith Brian O'Mahony StFYC 16:19:20 0:52:20 02:18 2
3 8268 Alejandro Bugacov Eugenio Cingolani CYC 16:20:07 0:53:07 03:05 3
4 8163 Jon Pelliconi Henry Brawner CYC 16:20:28 0:53:28 03:26 4
5 7325 Jon Massaro Jim Alexander DNC 6

Martin 242

Start: 15:33::00Distance: 3.0 nm Course: 1
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 23 Trolleycar Peter Stazicker CYC 16:19:54 0:46:54 00:00 1
2 97637 Blarney Tom O'Conor CYC 16:20:45 0:47:45 00:51 2
3 97264 Off the Wagon Will Petersen CYC 16:21:12 0:48:12 01:18 3
4 97228 Velerito Brack Duker CYC 16:21:15 0:48:15 01:21 4
5 179 Wombat Steve Moses CYC/SMWYC 16:21:20 0:48:20 01:26 5
6 9 Strange Crew Mike George CYC 16:22:01 0:49:01 02:07 6
7 97312 Rosa Jim Barber CYC 16:22:02 0:49:02 02:08 7
8 306 Dean Duncan Cameron CYC 16:22:05 0:49:05 02:11 8
9 303 Sandbox Mark Sands CYC/SMWYC 16:22:11 0:49:11 02:17 9
10 305 3 zero 5 Barbara Duker CYC 16:22:14 0:49:14 02:20 10
11 307 All In Denise George CYC 16:22:22 0:49:22 02:28 11
12 97321 Bad Wolf Len Abbeduto KHYC 16:22:30 0:49:30 02:36 12
13 69053 Atomic Monkey Kieran Shocklee CYC 16:22:48 0:49:48 02:54 13
14 100 WeBe Gregory Smith CYC 16:24:46 0:51:46 04:52 14
15 105 Harumi Jeff Butterworth CYC 16:24:47 0:51:47 04:53 15
16 207 Sails Coll Julie Coll KHYC 16:25:53 0:52:53 05:59 16

J/24

Start: 15:39:00Distance: 3.0 nm Course: 1
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 1892 Jaded Deke Klatt VYC 16:23:55 0:44:55 00:00 1
2 2257 Bullet Thomas Tunberg SBYC 16:25:27 0:46:27 01:32 2
3 2223 Take Five Team Take Five CYC 16:26:52 0:47:52 02:57 3
4 1898 Critter James Baurley SMWYC 16:30:27 0:51:27 06:32 4


Abbrev. Club or Other Organization
ABYC Alamitos Bay Yacht Club
AYC Anacapa Yacht Club
BCYC Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club
BYC Balboa Yacht Club
CBYC Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
CYC California Yacht Club
DRYC Del Rey Yacht Club
KHYC King Harbor Yacht Club
LAYC Los Angeles Yacht Club
LBYC Long Beach Yacht Club
NHYC Newport Harbor Yacht Club
OYC Oceanside Yacht Club
PSSA Pacific Singlehanded Sailing Association
SBYC Santa Barbara Yacht Club
SBYRC South Bay Yacht Racing Club
SFYC San Francisco Yacht Club
SlBYC Seal Beach Yacht Club
SMWYC Santa Monica Windjammers Yacht Club
St.FYC Saint Francis Yacht Club
TPYC Transpac Yacht Club
VYC Ventura Yacht Club
WSA Women's Sailing Association Santa Monica Bay
YCU Yacht Club Uruguayo

Last Updated:  June 5, 2016   1117 hrs