CYC burgee

2016 Cal Race Week

June 4 and 5, 2016

Racing Area 1 Race #4

Viper 640

Start: 12:00:00Distance: 4.0 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 223 Cobra Timothy Carter ABYC 12:53:08 0:53:08 00:00 1
2 212 Boiling Point Craig Walker ABYC 12:55:35 0:55:35 02:27 2
3 138 V Doug Johnstone CYC 12:55:53 0:55:53 02:45 3
4 130 SDR Brandon Folkman BYC RET 5

J/80

Start: 12:00:00Distance: 4.0 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 284 Avet Curt Johnson CYC 12:56:09 0:56:09 00:00 1
2 675 Miss Demeanor David Angers WSA 13:00:14 1:00:14 04:05 2
3 383 InTenths Steve Maynard DRYC 13:00:25 1:00:25 04:16 3

J/70

Start: 12:06:00Distance: 4.0 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 94 Lifted Jim Cunningham SFYC/NYYC 13:01:57 0:55:57 00:00 1
2 347 Sugoi Dale Williams St.FYC/NHYC 13:02:06 0:56:06 00:09 2
3 369 Cool Story Bro Chris Snow SDYC 13:02:08 0:56:08 00:11 3
4 32 USA-32 B. Cooper/S. Bennett LBYC/SFYC 13:02:18 0:56:18 00:21 4
5 59 Jaya Craig Tallman KHYC 13:02:36 0:56:36 00:39 5
6 58 3 Big Dogs Pat Toole SBYC 13:02:49 0:56:49 00:52 6
7 249 Huckleberry Jim Murrell KHYC 13:02:52 0:56:52 00:55 7
8 490 Minor Threat Jeff Janov CYC 13:02:54 0:56:54 00:57 8
9 250 Nunuhunu Steve Wyman DPYC 13:02:57 0:56:57 01:00 9
10 307 Vivace Beverly Burr/Liz Hjorth CYC 13:03:45 0:57:45 01:48 10
11 643 Avanti John Cianiarulo BCYC 13:04:13 0:58:13 02:16 11
12 48 Swoosh 3 Alex Cross ABYC 13:08:20 1:02:20 06:23 12

Star

Start: 12:12:00Distance: 3.8 nm Course: 5
Pl Sail# Skipper Crew Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 8323 Eric Doyle Chuck Beek SDYC 13:04:29 0:52:29 00:00 1
2 8072 Doug Smith Brian O'Mahony StFYC 13:04:55 0:52:55 00:26 2
3 8268 Alejandro Bugacov Eugenio Cingolani CYC 13:06:30 0:54:30 02:01 3
4 8163 Jon Pelliconi Henry Brawner CYC 13:07:24 0:55:24 02:55 4
5 7325 Jon Massaro Jim Alexander 13:08:57 0:56:57 04:28 5
6 8006 Isaac Braddock CYC DNC 7

Martin 242

Start: 12:18:00Distance: 3.8 nm Course: 5
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 23 Trolleycar Peter Stazicker CYC 13:10:33 0:52:33 00:00 1
2 9 Strange Crew Mike George CYC 13:11:31 0:53:31 00:58 2
3 306 Dean Duncan Cameron CYC 13:11:40 0:53:40 01:07 3
4 307 All In Denise George CYC 13:12:06 0:54:06 01:33 4
5 179 Wombat Steve Moses CYC/SMWYC 13:12:35 0:54:35 02:02 5
6 97637 Blarney Tom O'Conor CYC 13:12:44 0:54:44 02:11 6
7 97264 Off the Wagon Will Petersen CYC 13:12:47 0:54:47 02:14 7
8 303 Sandbox Mark Sands CYC/SMWYC 13:12:50 0:54:50 02:17 8
9 305 3 zero 5 Barbara Duker CYC 13:13:15 0:55:15 02:42 9
10 97228 Velerito Brack Duker CYC 13:13:40 0:55:40 03:07 10
11 97312 Rosa Jim Barber CYC 13:13:43 0:55:43 03:10 11
12 97321 Bad Wolf Len Abbeduto KHYC 13:14:57 0:56:57 04:24 12
13 100 WeBe Gregory Smith CYC 13:15:31 0:57:31 04:58 13
14 69053 Atomic Monkey Kieran Shocklee CYC 13:16:48 0:58:48 06:15 14
15 207 Sails Coll Julie Coll KHYC 13:17:46 0:59:46 07:13 15
16 105 Harumi Jeff Butterworth CYC DNC 17

J/24

Start: 12:24:00Distance: 3.8 nm Course: 5
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Finish Elapsed 1st+ Pts
1 1892 Jaded Deke Klatt VYC 13:22:04 0:58:04 00:00 1
2 2257 Bullet Thomas Tunberg SBYC 13:22:18 0:58:18 00:14 2
3 2223 Take Five Team Take Five CYC 13:22:32 0:58:32 00:28 3
4 1898 Critter James Baurley SMWYC 13:23:18 0:59:18 01:14 4


Abbrev. Club or Other Organization
ABYC Alamitos Bay Yacht Club
AYC Anacapa Yacht Club
BCYC Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club
BYC Balboa Yacht Club
CBYC Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
CYC California Yacht Club
DRYC Del Rey Yacht Club
KHYC King Harbor Yacht Club
LAYC Los Angeles Yacht Club
LBYC Long Beach Yacht Club
NHYC Newport Harbor Yacht Club
OYC Oceanside Yacht Club
PSSA Pacific Singlehanded Sailing Association
SBYC Santa Barbara Yacht Club
SBYRC South Bay Yacht Racing Club
SFYC San Francisco Yacht Club
SlBYC Seal Beach Yacht Club
SMWYC Santa Monica Windjammers Yacht Club
St.FYC Saint Francis Yacht Club
TPYC Transpac Yacht Club
VYC Ventura Yacht Club
WSA Women's Sailing Association Santa Monica Bay
YCU Yacht Club Uruguayo

Last Updated:  June 5, 2016   1724 hrs