CYC burgee

2016 Cal Race Week

June 4 and 5, 2016

Racing Area 2 Race #2 (PHRF B Revised)

PHRF A

Start: 13:45:00Distance: 5.4 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+ Pts
1 52555 Elixir C&K Downey CYC/LAYC N/M 50 1.076 14:45:19 1:00:19 1:04:54 00:00 1
2 50100 Margaritaville 1 1/2 Jay Steinbeck CYC And. 52 1.150 14:44:12 0:59:12 1:08:05 02:46 2
3 51115 Encore 2 John McEntire CYC DuBois 50 1.066 15:03:41 1:18:41 1:23:53 17:48 3

Farr 40

Start: 13:51:00Distance: 5.4 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+ Pts
1 510 Skian Dhu Martin Meerhoff YCU Farr 40 14:56:17 1:05:17 1:05:17 00:00 1
2 40050 Temptress Raymond Godwin LBYC Farr 40 14:59:58 1:08:58 1:08:58 03:41 2
3 1211 Coquille Gary Ezor DRYC Farr 40 15:00:30 1:09:30 1:09:30 04:13 3
4 50060 Foil Gordon Leon CBYC Farr 40 15:00:35 1:09:35 1:09:35 04:18 4
5 888 White Knight Zoltan Katinszky CBYC Farr 40 15:01:32 1:10:32 1:10:32 05:15 5
6 37F Rough Knight Robert Zellmer TPYC Farr 40 15:02:49 1:11:49 1:11:49 06:32 6
7 4084 Abracadabra James Burge SBYC Farr 40 15:03:12 1:12:12 1:12:12 06:55 7

PHRF B

Start: 13:57:00Distance: 5.4 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+ Pts
1 35010 Mexican Divorce Neil Fraser SBYRC 1D35M 0.977 15:07:24 1:10:24 1:08:47 00:00 1
2 7255 Mistral Dan McGanty CYC Tartan 101 0.929 15:12:13 1:15:13 1:09:53 01:11 2
3 37B E Ticket Tom Hudson AYC SCz 37 0.983 15:09:38 1:12:38 1:11:24 02:40 3
4 46730 Private Residence Rich Festa PSSA J/120 0.966 15:13:03 1:16:03 1:13:28 04:51 4
5 7090 Callisto David Brown CYC Tartan 101 0.929 15:17:01 1:20:01 1:14:20 05:59 5
6 56136 Bella Vita Marty Burke KHYC Ben. 36.7 0.929 15:18:39 1:21:39 1:15:51 07:37 6
7 38042 Tiburon Doug Steele CYC SCz 37 0.983 15:16:09 1:19:09 1:17:48 09:11 7
8 56192 Forgiveness Scott Torrance CYC J/124 0.970 15:30:34 1:33:34 1:30:46 22:40 8

Schock 35

Start: 14:03:00Distance: 5.4 nm Course: 3
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+ Pts
1 97866 Code Blue Robert Marcus ABYC Schock 35 15:23:17 1:20:17 1:20:17 00:00 1
2 42439 Impulse Roland Duphily ABYC Schock 35 15:24:31 1:21:31 1:21:31 01:14 2
3 87995 Whiplash Ted Thompson LBYC Schock 35 15:25:49 1:22:49 1:22:49 02:32 3
4 97974 Strategem Mark Hinrichs ABYC Schock 35 15:27:30 1:24:30 1:24:30 04:13 4
5 87879 Shaman Joe Braun OYC Schock 35 15:29:15 1:26:15 1:26:15 05:58 5

J/109

Start: 14:09:00Distance: 4.8 nm Course: 5
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+ Pts
1 204 Grace O'Malley Alice Leahey CYC J/109 15:19:38 1:10:38 1:10:38 00:00 1
2 7306 Zephyr Jack Mayer DRYC J/109 15:20:54 1:11:54 1:11:54 01:16 2
3 7067 Spray Peter Nelson CYC J/109 15:23:24 1:14:24 1:14:24 03:46 3
4 56385 Electra Thomas Brott SBYC J/109 15:26:06 1:17:06 1:17:06 06:28 4
5 56912 Persistence Bryce Benjamin CYC J/109 15:27:05 1:18:05 1:18:05 07:27 5

Santana 30/30

Start: 14:15:00Distance: 4.2 nm Course: 1
Pl Sail# Boat Skipper Club Boat Type Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected 1st+ Pts
1 18332 Redline Derek Heeb CYC San. 30GP 15:21:54 1:06:54 1:06:54 00:00 1
2 97371 Teaser Mike Guccione SlBYC/SBYRC San. 30PC 15:22:01 1:07:01 1:07:01 00:07 2
3 77610 Infidel Rick Ruskin SBYRC San. 30PC 15:23:37 1:08:37 1:08:37 01:43 3
4 7271 Wahzoo William Wells CYC San. 30PC 15:24:00 1:09:00 1:09:00 02:06 4
5 87635 Crimson Star Lee Rhoads SMWYC San. 30GP 15:31:24 1:16:24 1:16:24 09:30 5


Abbrev. Club or Other Organization
ABYC Alamitos Bay Yacht Club
AYC Anacapa Yacht Club
CBYC Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
CYC California Yacht Club
DRYC Del Rey Yacht Club
KHYC King Harbor Yacht Club
LAYC Los Angeles Yacht Club
LBYC Long Beach Yacht Club
OYC Oceanside Yacht Club
PSSA Pacific Singlehanded Sailing Association
SBYC Santa Barbara Yacht Club
SBYRC South Bay Yacht Racing Club
SlBYC Seal Beach Yacht Club
SMWYC Santa Monica Windjammers Yacht Club
TPYC Transpac Yacht Club
YCU Yacht Club Uruguayo

Last Updated:  July 12, 2016   1820 hrs