CYC burgee

USA Junior Olympic Sailing Festival

July 15-17, 2016

Area 1 Final Series Results

CFJ

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 43, Scoring system: Appendix A
Pl Sail# Skipper Crew Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total
1 10 Wills Cook Amy Sabourin NHYC 1 1 1 1 3 2 44 OCS 2 1 12
2 43 Christopher Kayda Jack Kamps SBYC 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 4 3 14
3 39 Kyle Collins Justin Zmina KHYC/CBYC 5 4 4 3 2 4 44 OCS 20 2 44
4 16 Skylar Jacobsen Caroline Horton NHYC 3 7 9 7 4 3 4 14 8 45
5 40 Sean (Shark) Tallman Emily Collins KHYC 4 5 5 12 17 13 2 3 10 54
6 22 Anthony Zorayan Mathew Sanchez BCYC 9 10 7 14 8 5 8 6 6 59
7 14 Erik Hou Jack Flores NHYC 7 3 3 9 13 10 10 12 9 63
8 13 Alexis Westland Patrick Mulcahy CYC 12 12 8 6 11 8 6 1 13 64
9 41 Harrington Bubb Will Vandervort BYC 20 16 10 5 5 9 44 OCS 19 4 88
10 33 Luke Pond Ryan Martin CYC 6 21 14 31 12 7 7 16 7 90
11 19 Ryan Tolsma Christian Tabor BCYC 15 13 13 19 7 12 44 OCS 11 5 95
12 36 Alexander Krouse Micky Munns KHYC 10 24 11 8 6 11 44 OCS 10 18 98
13 11 Grant Janov Matthew Gravett CYC 18 18 17 16 23 6 3 7 14 99
14 20 Caden Kraus Parker Pittman NHYC 8 15 19 4 15 21 44 OCS 5 30 117
15 37 Cameron Cage Timothy Fraher SDYC 17 22 20 25 9 18 5 15 11 117
16 48 Joshua Maldonado Elizabeth Hermenegildo CBYC 21 19 21 22 10 16 12 28 12 133
17 29 Clair Peck Louisa Beckingham NHYC/LYC 13 8 29 28 25 24 15 9 20 142
18 30 Justin Coburn Alyssa Fries BCYC 22 37 39 15 19 17 11 8 15 144
19 26 Piper Holthus Kelly Holthus SDYC 14 6 28 26 33 30 9 13 24 150
20 17 Marbella Marlo Hailey Horton NHYC 29 9 23 24 34 23 13 17 16 154
21 42 Christopher Sandoval Jessica Crump BCYC 24 26 15 13 22 14 44 OCS 26 17 157
22 46 Jack Martin Melissa Epstein DRYC 11 29 6 29 20 15 23 27 28 159
23 31 Joseph Hertzberg Morgan Burton BCYC 16 11 16 20 16 44 OCS 44 OCS 24 19 166
24 45 Nicholas Jensen Mars King DRYC 28 17 12 18 14 32 25 32 21 167
25 405 Hart Mehler Nathan Sih ABYC/LBYC 19 14 22 27 36 27 17 21 23 170
26 32 Peter Sangmeister Luke Melvin ABYC/LBYC 25 28 18 11 18 20 27 29 27 174
27 15 Mason Kaplan Axel Stordahl LBYC/ABYC 31 23 30 10 27 19 20 25 25 179
28 12 Tyler Jones Eric Jones NHYC 26 31 26 21 24 25 14 18 26 180
29 52 Jack Zemke Taylor Hoff DRYC 23 20 32 17 29 44 DNF 19 23 31 194
30 25 Tyler Peyatt Alexandra Murdy LMVYC 27 25 27 23 32 26 16 30 33 206
31 38 Rocco Cappetta Cal Pedroli SDYC 33 30 31 35 21 22 21 22 32 212
32 28 Darcy Chung Riley Foster BCYC 32 27 24 33 26 28 18 35 29 217
33 35 Lily Maranto Jacqueline Mullen MSS 30 39 25 37 30 29 22 33 22 228
34 53 Oisin Whitebloom Yaroslav DRYC 35 33 33 30 31 31 44 OCS 34 38 265
35 18 Peter Miller Aaron Pavlovich ABYC 36 42 34 34 35 33 29 36 35 272
36 44 Isabelle Fisher Shai Skikne DRYC 41 38 36 32 39 38 26 31 36 276
37 21 John Miller Thomas Dobson ABYC 38 43 35 39 37 36 28 41 34 288
38 24 Zoe Johansson Emma Grier BCYC 43 40 41 42 28 34 24 42 39 290
39 49 Robert Suddath Alex Camilleri DRYC 39 32 40 40 41 35 31 38 41 296
40 34 Hannah Carter Luis Tellez DPYC 34 34 38 41 44 DNF 44 DNC 32 39 44 DNF 306
41 51 Benjamin Ross Christian Camilleri DRYC 40 35 42 38 38 44 DNS 44 OCS 37 37 311
42 27 Gage Larkin Olivia Visser BCYC 42 41 43 43 42 37 30 40 40 315
43 23 Hannah Hanson Michael Colley ABYC 37 36 37 36 40 44 DNF 44 DNC 44 DNC 44 DNC 318

Opti Championship

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Pl Sail# Skipper Crew Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total
1 18255 Emma Tallman CYC Blue 1 2 6 3 1 2 1 2 3 15
2 13043 Jordan Janov CYC White 7 7 4 1 2 3 4 1 2 24
3 4445 Ludvig Lohr KSSS Red 3 3 1 2 7 1 11 4 5 26
4 18371 Richard Rychlik Jr. CBYC/WLYC Blue 5 1 5 7 3 4 3 6 1 28
5 21133 Katharine Doble CYC Blue 2 4 2 5 4 5 14 3 7 32
6 15561 Carter Cox VYC Blue 6 5 3 6 5 7 6 5 13 43
7 21138 Ethan Chi CYC Red 16 9 9 12 8 13 2 8 10 71
8 20304 Callie Davis CYC White 4 6 7 4 10 11 18 13 20 73
9 13313 Justin Chrien CBYC Blue 12 12 14 9 12 15 7 10 8 84
10 21006 Oliver Keeves DRYC White 9 11 13 17 9 22 21 7 6 93
11 14308 Tessa Farrell CYC White 8 8 16 18 15 16 13 9 11 96
12 155787 Sydney Brea VYC Blue 13 17 8 11 14 14 15 11 12 98
13 13 Emily Rychlik CBYC/WLYC White 10 13 12 21 20 8 19 12 9 103
14 21161 Tristan Feves CBYC Blue 11 18 10 19 11 9 20 28 OCS 14 112
15 19492 William Mueller ABYC/LBYC Blue 19 16 17 13 28 DNS 12 5 16 21 119
16 14782 Thomas Kraak CBYC White 14 19 15 20 18 10 8 28 OCS 16 120
17 20735 Jack Forgea SBYSF Blue 28 DNC 28 DNC 28 DNC 8 6 19 10 18 4 121
18 17078 Elliott Mendenhall VYC Blue 18 22 19 14 13 6 24 14 17 123
19 13559 Aidan Koslu CYC Red 21 10 18 10 19 20 9 20 19 125
20 14099 Nicholas Mueller ABYC White 15 15 11 16 16 18 22 24 26 137
21 17795 Stefan Dreer CBYC White 17 20 24 26 17 17 16 17 15 143
22 19925 Matt Magasinn DRYC Blue 20 14 21 22 22 23 12 22 18 151
23 7734 Skyler Chaffey VYC White 24 21 22 23 21 21 23 21 23 175
24 20785 Grace Forgea SBYSF Red 28 DNC 28 DNC 28 DNC 15 24 28 DNF 17 15 22 177
25 18 Vercheil Vega DRYC White 22 24 20 24 23 24 25 19 24 180
26 20363 Jack Pointner VYC White 23 23 23 25 25 25 26 23 25 192
27 21046 Adam Rosales BCYC Blue 25 25 25 27 26 28 DNF 27 25 27 207


Abbrev. Club or Other Organization
ABYC Alamitos Bay Yacht Club
BCYC Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club
BYC Balboa Yacht Club
CBYC Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club
CYC California Yacht Club
DPYC Dana Point Yacht Club
DRYC Del Rey Yacht Club
KHYC King Harbor Yacht Club
KSSS Royal Swedish Yacht Club
LBYC Long Beach Yacht Club
LMVYC Lake Mission Viejo Yacht Club
MSS Mariner Sea Scouts
NHYC Newport Harbor Yacht Club
SBYC Santa Barbara Yacht Club
SBYFS Santa Barbara Youth Sailing Foundation
SDYC San Diego Yacht Club
SMWYC Santa Monica Windjammers Yacht Club
StFYC Saint Francis Yacht Club
VYC Ventura Yacht Club
WLYC West Lake Yacht Club

Last Updated:  July 17, 2016   1757 hrs