2016 Sunset Series
Race #3 – May 4, 2016
PHRF A
Start Time: 17:55:00 Course Length: 8.1 Windward Mark: T Starters: 1
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
5.5 |
50100 |
Margaritaville 1 1/2 |
Jay Steinbeck |
CYC |
And. 52 |
-60 |
19:13:04 |
1:18:04 |
1:26:10 |
00:00 |
PHRF B
Start Time: 18:00:00 Course Length: 7.1 Windward Mark: DD Starters: 9
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.5 |
56456 |
Lugano |
Mark Stratton |
DRYC |
Ben. 40.7 |
60 |
19:25:16 |
1:25:16 |
1:18:10 |
00:00 |
2 |
8.5 |
35010 |
Mexican Divorce |
Neil Fraser |
SBYRC |
1D35M |
40 |
19:23:03 |
1:23:03 |
1:18:19 |
00:09 |
3 |
7.5 |
7707 |
Ghost II |
Al Berg |
SMWYC/CYC |
Farr 395 |
39 |
19:24:45 |
1:24:45 |
1:20:08 |
01:58 |
4 |
6.5 |
129 |
Dark & Stormy |
Alicia Minana |
CYC |
Hend. 30 |
48 |
19:25:59 |
1:25:59 |
1:20:18 |
02:08 |
5 |
5.5 |
59 |
Cuvee Caliente |
Mahaffey Family |
CYC |
Farr 30 |
54 |
19:26:56 |
1:26:56 |
1:20:33 |
02:23 |
6 |
4.5 |
46565 |
Bravura |
Paul Katz |
DRYC |
Farr 44 |
33 |
19:24:31 |
1:24:31 |
1:20:37 |
02:27 |
7 |
3.5 |
56192 |
Forgiveness |
Scott Torrance |
CYC |
J/124 |
42 |
19:26:40 |
1:26:40 |
1:21:42 |
03:32 |
8 |
2.5 |
46730 |
Private Residence |
Rich Festa |
PSSA |
J/120 |
48 |
19:27:34 |
1:27:34 |
1:21:53 |
03:43 |
9 |
1.5 |
38042 |
Tiburon |
Doug Steele |
CYC |
SCz 37 |
36 |
19:27:24 |
1:27:24 |
1:23:08 |
04:58 |
|
1 DNC |
60412 |
TBD |
John Staff |
CYC |
Syn. 1000 |
45 |
|
|
|
|
PHRF C
Start Time: 18:05:00 Course Length: 7.1 Windward Mark: DD Starters: 15
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.7 |
7218 |
Amor Fati |
Blake Mycoskie |
DRYC |
Tartan 101 |
75 |
19:33:53 |
1:28:53 |
1:20:01 |
00:00 |
2 |
9.1 |
56912 |
Persistence |
C Bryce Benjamin |
CYC |
J/109 |
75 |
19:34:06 |
1:29:06 |
1:20:14 |
00:13 |
3 |
8.5 |
7255 |
Mistral |
Dan McGanty |
CYC |
Tartan 101 |
75 |
19:34:14 |
1:29:14 |
1:20:22 |
00:21 |
4 |
7.9 |
7627 |
Jubilation |
Lenny Shabes |
CYC |
J/100 |
87 |
19:36:20 |
1:31:20 |
1:21:02 |
01:01 |
5 |
7.3 |
87242 |
Tinder Box |
Steve Curran |
CYC |
N/M 36 |
81 |
19:35:40 |
1:30:40 |
1:21:05 |
01:04 |
6 |
6.7 |
28236 |
Wolfhound |
Jamie Myer |
DRYC |
11 Meter |
84 |
19:36:20 |
1:31:20 |
1:21:24 |
01:23 |
7 |
6.1 |
7067 |
Spray |
Peter Nelson |
CYC |
J/109 |
75 |
19:35:26 |
1:30:26 |
1:21:34 |
01:33 |
8 |
5.5 |
7090 |
Callisto |
David Brown |
CYC |
Tartan 101 |
75 |
19:35:30 |
1:30:30 |
1:21:38 |
01:37 |
9 |
4.9 |
204 |
Grace O'Malley |
Alice Leahey |
CYC |
J/109 |
75 |
19:35:59 |
1:30:59 |
1:22:07 |
02:06 |
10 |
4.3 |
56270 |
Lizzie Rose |
John Heaney |
SBYRC |
Tartan 101 |
75 |
19:36:35 |
1:31:35 |
1:22:43 |
02:42 |
11 |
3.7 |
69140 |
Wahoo-Grafix |
Richard Kelton |
LAYC |
Sov. 33 |
87 |
19:38:17 |
1:33:17 |
1:22:59 |
02:58 |
12 |
3.1 |
46287 |
Twelve Bar Blues |
Chuck Spear |
PSSA |
J/105 |
90 |
19:39:46 |
1:34:46 |
1:24:07 |
04:06 |
13 |
2.5 |
7306 |
Zephyr |
Jack Mayer |
DRYC |
J/109 |
75 |
19:38:12 |
1:33:12 |
1:24:20 |
04:19 |
14 |
1.9 |
79048 |
Black Knight |
Dan Howard |
DRYC |
Ben. 36.7 |
81 |
19:40:21 |
1:35:21 |
1:25:46 |
05:45 |
15 |
1.3 |
7121 |
Last Call |
Len Weitzman |
CYC |
J/100 |
87 |
19:48:25 |
1:43:25 |
1:33:07 |
13:06 |
PHRF D
Start Time: 18:10:00 Course Length: 5.1 Windward Mark: V Starters: 13
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.654 |
46380 |
Avet |
Curt Johnson |
CYC |
J/80 |
120 |
19:17:36 |
1:07:36 |
0:57:24 |
00:00 |
2 |
8.962 |
87942 |
Scooter |
Liz Hjorth |
CYC |
Capo 26 |
135 |
19:19:14 |
1:09:14 |
0:57:46 |
00:22 |
3 |
8.269 |
138 |
V |
Douglas Johnstone |
CYC |
Viper 640 |
111 |
19:18:07 |
1:08:07 |
0:58:41 |
01:17 |
4 |
7.577 |
490 |
Minor Threat |
Jeff Janov |
CYC |
J/70 |
112 |
19:18:45 |
1:08:45 |
0:59:14 |
01:50 |
5 |
6.885 |
2 |
MisQue |
Jerry & Lea Kaye |
DRYC |
C&C 25 |
135 |
19:20:46 |
1:10:46 |
0:59:18 |
01:54 |
6 |
6.192 |
18474 |
Zulu |
Team Zulu |
PSSA |
J/29 |
114 |
19:20:05 |
1:10:05 |
1:00:24 |
03:00 |
7 |
5.5 |
18332 |
Redline |
Derek Heeb |
CYC |
San. 30GP |
120 |
19:21:06 |
1:11:06 |
1:00:54 |
03:30 |
8 |
4.808 |
87635 |
Crimson Star |
Lee Rhoads |
SMWYC |
San. 30GP |
120 |
19:21:15 |
1:11:15 |
1:01:03 |
03:39 |
9 |
4.115 |
675 |
Miss Demeanor |
Dave Angers |
WSA |
J/80 |
120 |
19:21:38 |
1:11:38 |
1:01:26 |
04:02 |
10 |
3.423 |
7914 |
Double Down |
Brian Kerr |
PBYC |
J/92 |
108 |
19:21:44 |
1:11:44 |
1:02:33 |
05:09 |
11 |
2.731 |
7271 |
Wahzoo |
William Wells |
CYC |
San. 30PC |
120 |
19:22:52 |
1:12:52 |
1:02:40 |
05:16 |
12 |
2.038 |
7181 |
Viva La Vida |
Tim Clarke |
CYC |
Ben. 30F |
102 |
19:22:44 |
1:12:44 |
1:04:04 |
06:40 |
13 |
1.346 |
383 |
InTenths |
Steve Maynard |
DRYC |
J/80 |
120 |
19:26:17 |
1:16:17 |
1:06:05 |
08:41 |
Martin 242
Start Time: 18:15:00 Course Length: 5.1 Windward Mark: V Starters: 11
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.591 |
179 |
Wombat |
Steven Moses |
CYC/SMWYC |
Martin 242 |
|
19:25:08 |
1:10:08 |
|
00:00 |
2 |
8.773 |
307 |
All In |
Denise George |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
19:25:13 |
1:10:13 |
|
00:05 |
3 |
7.955 |
305 |
3 Zero 5 |
Barbara Duker |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
19:25:31 |
1:10:31 |
|
00:23 |
4 |
7.136 |
306 |
Dean |
Duncan Cameron |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
19:25:37 |
1:10:37 |
|
00:29 |
5 |
6.318 |
97312 |
Rosa |
Jim Barber |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
19:25:44 |
1:10:44 |
|
00:36 |
6 |
5.5 |
23 |
Trolleycar |
Peter Stazicker |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
19:26:09 |
1:11:09 |
|
01:01 |
7 |
4.682 |
69053 |
Atomic Monkey |
Kieran Shocklee |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
19:26:35 |
1:11:35 |
|
01:27 |
8 |
3.864 |
97264 |
Off the Wagon |
Richard Mainland |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
19:27:17 |
1:12:17 |
|
02:09 |
9 |
3.045 |
97071 |
Hard Habit |
B. Warren |
DRYC |
Martin 242 |
|
19:28:30 |
1:13:30 |
|
03:22 |
10 |
2.227 |
105 |
Harumi |
Jeff Butterworth |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
19:33:12 |
1:18:12 |
|
08:04 |
|
1 DNF |
97228 |
Velerito |
Brack Duker |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
|
|
|
|
PHRF E
Start Time: 18:20:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S Starters: 6
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.25 |
1898 |
Critter |
James Baurley |
SMWYC |
J/24 |
174 |
19:19:41 |
0:59:41 |
0:47:44 |
00:00 |
2 |
7.75 |
2223 |
Take Five |
Team Take Five |
CYC |
J/24 |
174 |
19:20:12 |
1:00:12 |
0:48:19 |
00:35 |
3 |
6.25 |
52530 |
Eggemoggin |
Team HLM |
SBYRC |
J/30 |
138 |
19:18:58 |
0:58:58 |
0:49:32 |
01:48 |
4 |
4.75 |
97039 |
Ka Holo Moana |
Steve Arkle |
SCCYC |
Sov. 27 |
144 |
19:19:48 |
0:59:48 |
0:49:58 |
02:14 |
5 |
3.25 |
53073 |
Skylight |
Dylan Pfeifer |
SCCYC |
Cal 9.2 |
165 |
19:22:05 |
1:02:05 |
0:50:49 |
03:05 |
6 |
1.75 |
7417 |
The Butler Did It |
Butler/Hokanson |
SCCYC |
Cat. 275 |
171 |
19:31:46 |
1:11:46 |
1:00:05 |
12:21 |
Cruising A
Start Time: 18:25:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S Starters: 13
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.654 |
7288 |
Encore |
John McEntire |
CYC |
Irwin 41C |
93 |
19:19:30 |
0:54:30 |
0:48:09 |
00:00 |
2 |
8.962 |
17666 |
Cross Fire |
Joe Cowan |
ScutSC |
Cal 36 |
171 |
19:25:42 |
1:00:42 |
0:49:01 |
00:52 |
3 |
8.269 |
56700 |
Duchess |
Ron Jacobs |
DRYC |
Cat. 42-II |
126 |
19:24:36 |
0:59:36 |
0:50:59 |
02:50 |
4 |
7.577 |
17758 |
Yassoo |
Frank Cazares |
SBYRC |
Cal 34 |
189 |
19:30:01 |
1:05:01 |
0:52:06 |
03:57 |
5 |
6.885 |
7250 |
Celerity |
Bruce Bilson |
CYC |
Cat. 42-II |
120 |
19:26:27 |
1:01:27 |
0:53:15 |
05:06 |
6 |
6.192 |
67832 |
Blow Me Down |
Bob Gray |
PMYC |
Morgan |
195 |
19:32:26 |
1:07:26 |
0:54:07 |
05:58 |
7 |
5.5 |
7336 |
Chutzpah |
Andy Natker |
DRYC |
Cat. 36-II |
159 |
19:30:03 |
1:05:03 |
0:54:11 |
06:02 |
8 |
4.808 |
7472 |
My Time 3 |
George Maronich |
WSA |
Cat. 42-II |
117 |
19:27:22 |
1:02:22 |
0:54:22 |
06:13 |
9 |
4.115 |
77333 |
Superstar |
Steve Zimmerman |
CorsYC |
Cat. 38 |
123 |
19:29:54 |
1:04:54 |
0:56:30 |
08:21 |
10 |
3.423 |
56690 |
Leilani |
John Rushing |
DRYC |
Hunter 34 |
165 |
19:35:01 |
1:10:01 |
0:58:45 |
10:36 |
11 |
2.731 |
57000 |
Odyssey |
Gary Schaffel |
DRYC |
Tartan 4000 |
-99 |
19:21:22 |
0:56:22 |
1:03:08 |
14:59 |
|
1 RET |
52739 |
Va Pensiero |
Joe Weber |
CYC |
Brook 48 |
117 |
19:23:40 |
|
|
|
|
1 RET |
7661 |
Pacific |
Whitney Green |
CYC |
Jean. 43 |
132 |
19:26:51 |
|
|
|
|
1 DNC |
34901 |
Anchora |
Andrew Rosen |
SBYRC |
Jean. 349 |
150 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNC |
56866 |
Laura Lau II |
Brent Blakely |
CYC |
Sabre 42 |
-99 |
|
|
|
|
Cruising B
Start Time: 18:30:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S Starters: 13
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.654 |
18297 |
Andiamo |
David Stoltz |
SBRC |
Cat. 38 |
144 |
19:30:09 |
1:00:09 |
0:50:19 |
00:00 |
2 |
8.962 |
18318 |
Rascal |
Chris Niemann |
PSSA |
Olson 25 |
150 |
19:32:10 |
1:02:10 |
0:51:55 |
01:36 |
3 |
8.269 |
7835 |
Sandpiper 2 |
Ron Brasi |
SCCYC |
Cal 2-30MH |
192 |
19:38:09 |
1:08:09 |
0:55:02 |
04:43 |
4 |
7.577 |
267 |
Sua Sponte |
Lee Rawles |
DRYC |
Harbor 20 |
201 |
19:39:16 |
1:09:16 |
0:55:32 |
05:13 |
5 |
6.885 |
7609 |
California Dream |
Christopher Gorog |
CYC |
Ben. 37 |
162 |
19:37:58 |
1:07:58 |
0:56:54 |
06:35 |
6 |
6.192 |
56612 |
Shelter |
Cord Thomas |
SBYRC |
Cat. 30 |
213 |
19:41:55 |
1:11:55 |
0:57:22 |
07:03 |
7 |
5.5 |
7283 |
Jambo |
Jamie Gull |
PMYC |
Tanton 44 |
153 |
19:38:49 |
1:08:49 |
0:58:22 |
08:03 |
8 |
4.808 |
56878 |
Wings |
Rene Hollander |
SBYRC |
Capri 22 |
195 |
19:42:07 |
1:12:07 |
0:58:48 |
08:29 |
9 |
4.115 |
1104 |
Rudder Confusion |
Michael Hayden |
NevYC |
Capri 22 |
207 |
19:43:00 |
1:13:00 |
0:58:51 |
08:32 |
10 |
3.423 |
56694 |
Sea Bear |
Steve Klitzky |
PSSA |
Eric. 35-3 |
150 |
19:39:09 |
1:09:09 |
0:58:54 |
08:35 |
11 |
2.731 |
56111 |
CanUK V |
Richard Norman |
SBYRC |
Hunter 33 |
189 |
19:42:34 |
1:12:34 |
0:59:39 |
09:20 |
12 |
2.038 |
56695 |
Lil Jem |
Allen Pacheco |
DRYC |
J/32 |
135 |
19:39:07 |
1:09:07 |
0:59:41 |
09:22 |
13 |
1.346 |
4941 |
Mia Noi |
Justin O'Brien |
DRYC |
Cat. 22 |
282 |
19:54:32 |
1:24:32 |
1:05:16 |
14:57 |
|
1 DNC |
7340 |
Widget |
Sidney Gathrid |
DRYC |
Ben. 323 |
183 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNC |
7186 |
Tommy Boy |
Robert Semmer |
CYC |
Cat. 30 |
186 |
|
|
|
|