2017 Sunset Series
Race #1 – April 19, 2017
Revised |
Entrants: 77 |
Cruising B - Nui Taki 30% Post Race Penalty. |
PHRF A
Start Time: 17:55:00 Course Length: 7.1 Windward Mark: DD Starters: 4
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
8.875 |
37 |
Blade 2 |
Mick Shlens |
CBYC/KHYC |
Farr 40 |
0 |
18:55:19 |
1:00:19 |
1:00:19 |
00:00 |
2 |
6.625 |
50100 |
Margaritaville 1 1/2 |
Jay Steinbeck |
CYC |
And. 52 |
-60 |
18:54:14 |
0:59:14 |
1:06:20 |
06:01 |
3 |
4.375 |
131 |
Viva La Vida |
Jeff Janov |
CYC |
Farr 40 |
0 |
19:02:33 |
1:07:33 |
1:07:33 |
07:14 |
4 |
2.125 |
51115 |
Encore 2 |
John McEntire |
CYC |
DuBois 50 |
-13 |
19:02:55 |
1:07:55 |
1:09:27 |
09:08 |
PHRF B
Start Time: 18:00:00 Course Length: 6.1 Windward Mark: D Starters: 7
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.357 |
35010 |
Mexican Divorce |
Neil Fraser |
SBYRC |
1D35M |
40 |
19:04:47 |
1:04:47 |
1:00:43 |
00:00 |
2 |
8.071 |
56456 |
Lugano |
Mark Stratton |
DRYC |
Ben. 40.7 |
60 |
19:08:43 |
1:08:43 |
1:02:37 |
01:54 |
3 |
6.786 |
38042 |
Tiburon |
Doug Steele |
CYC |
SCz 37 |
36 |
19:09:33 |
1:09:33 |
1:05:53 |
05:10 |
4 |
5.5 |
46565 |
Bravura |
Paul Katz |
DRYC |
Farr 44 |
33 |
19:10:49 |
1:10:49 |
1:07:28 |
06:45 |
5 |
4.214 |
56192 |
Forgiveness |
Scott Torrance |
CYC |
J/124 |
39 |
19:11:56 |
1:11:56 |
1:07:58 |
07:15 |
6 |
2.929 |
60412 |
TBD |
John Staff |
CYC |
Syn. 1000 |
51 |
19:20:06 |
1:20:06 |
1:14:55 |
14:12 |
|
1 DNF |
162 |
Groundhog Day |
Rich Festa |
PRR |
Melges 32 |
27 |
|
|
|
|
PHRF C
Start Time: 18:05:00 Course Length: 5.1 Windward Mark: V Starters: 13
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.654 |
28236 |
Wolfhound |
Jamie Myer |
DRYC |
11 Meter |
84 |
18:58:25 |
0:53:25 |
0:46:17 |
00:00 |
2 |
8.962 |
7218 |
Amor Fati |
Blake Mycoskie |
DRYC |
Tartan 101 |
75 |
18:59:27 |
0:54:27 |
0:48:05 |
01:48 |
3 |
8.269 |
7255 |
Mistral |
Dan McGanty |
CYC |
Tartan 101 |
75 |
18:59:35 |
0:54:35 |
0:48:13 |
01:56 |
4 |
7.577 |
7067 |
Spray |
Peter Nelson |
CYC |
J/109 |
75 |
18:59:39 |
0:54:39 |
0:48:17 |
02:00 |
5 |
6.885 |
7627 |
Jubilation |
Lenny Shabes |
CYC |
J/100 |
87 |
19:01:38 |
0:56:38 |
0:49:14 |
02:57 |
6 |
6.192 |
56912 |
Persistence |
Bryce Benjamin |
CYC |
J/109 |
75 |
19:01:53 |
0:56:53 |
0:50:31 |
04:14 |
7 |
5.5 |
7306 |
Zephyr |
Jack Mayer |
DRYC |
J/109 |
75 |
19:04:40 |
0:59:40 |
0:53:18 |
07:01 |
8 |
4.808 |
56270 |
Lizzie Rose |
John Heaney |
SBYRC |
Tartan 101 |
75 |
19:08:07 |
1:03:07 |
0:56:45 |
10:28 |
|
1 OCS |
79048 |
Black Knight |
Dan Howard |
DRYC |
Ben. 36.7 |
81 |
19:13:19 |
|
|
|
|
1 OCS |
97278 |
Grabitude |
George Kovacs |
SBYRC |
Ben. FC10 |
-99 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNF |
69140 |
Wahoo-Grafix |
Richard Kelton |
LAYC |
Sov. 33 |
87 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNF |
46287 |
Twelve Bar Blues |
Chuck Spear |
PSSA |
J/105 |
90 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNF |
87242 |
Tinder Box |
Steve Curran |
CYC |
N/M 36 |
81 |
|
|
|
|
PHRF D
Start Time: 18:10:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S Starters: 7
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.357 |
46380 |
Avet |
Curt Johnson |
CYC |
J/80 |
120 |
18:53:08 |
0:43:08 |
0:34:56 |
00:00 |
2 |
8.071 |
26 |
26 |
James Baurley |
SMWYC |
Viper 640 |
111 |
18:52:53 |
0:42:53 |
0:35:18 |
00:22 |
3 |
6.786 |
2 |
MisQue |
Jerry & Lea Kaye |
DRYC |
C&C SR-25 |
135 |
18:58:31 |
0:48:31 |
0:39:18 |
04:22 |
4 |
5.5 |
138 |
V |
Doug Johnstone |
CYC |
Viper 640 |
111 |
18:57:20 |
0:47:20 |
0:39:45 |
04:49 |
5 |
4.214 |
675 |
Miss Demeanor |
Dave Angers |
WSA |
J/80 |
120 |
19:01:30 |
0:51:30 |
0:43:18 |
08:22 |
6 |
2.929 |
577 |
Biohazard |
Jerome Sammarcelli |
SMWYC |
Mini 650 |
140 |
19:11:00 |
1:01:00 |
0:51:26 |
16:30 |
|
1 DNF |
128 |
Mother of Dragons |
Robert Silber |
SMWYC |
VX One |
114 |
|
|
|
|
Martin 242
Start Time: 18:15:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S Starters: 9
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.5 |
306 |
Dean |
Duncan Cameron |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
18:56:47 |
0:41:47 |
|
00:00 |
2 |
8.5 |
23 |
Trolleycar |
Peter Stazicker |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
18:57:25 |
0:42:25 |
|
00:38 |
3 |
7.5 |
100 |
WeBe |
Tim Clarke |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
18:57:48 |
0:42:48 |
|
01:01 |
4 |
6.5 |
179 |
Wombat |
Steven Moses |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
18:58:10 |
0:43:10 |
|
01:23 |
5 |
5.5 |
307 |
All In |
Denise George |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
18:58:15 |
0:43:15 |
|
01:28 |
6 |
4.5 |
303 |
Sandbox |
Mark Sands |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
18:59:29 |
0:44:29 |
|
02:42 |
7 |
3.5 |
97264 |
Off the Wagon |
Richard Mainland |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
19:00:38 |
0:45:38 |
|
03:51 |
|
1 DNF |
97228 |
Velerito |
Brack Duker |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNF |
305 |
Team 305 |
Trevor Sims |
CYC |
Martin 242 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNC |
207 |
Sails Coll |
Julie Coll |
KHYC |
Martin 242 |
|
|
|
|
|
PHRF E
Start Time: 18:20:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S Starters: 7
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.357 |
87942 |
Scooter |
Liz Hjorth |
CYC |
Capo 26 |
135 |
19:03:23 |
0:43:23 |
0:34:10 |
00:00 |
2 |
8.071 |
18474 |
Zulu |
Team Zulu |
PSSA |
J/29 |
120 |
19:02:34 |
0:42:34 |
0:34:22 |
00:12 |
3 |
6.786 |
18332 |
Redline |
Derek Heeb |
CYC |
San. 30GP |
120 |
19:04:27 |
0:44:27 |
0:36:15 |
02:05 |
4 |
5.5 |
7914 |
Double Down |
Brian Kerr |
SMWYC |
J/92 |
108 |
19:04:34 |
0:44:34 |
0:37:11 |
03:01 |
5 |
4.214 |
2223 |
Take Five |
Team Take Five |
CYC |
J/24 |
174 |
19:10:09 |
0:50:09 |
0:38:16 |
04:06 |
6 |
2.929 |
87635 |
Crimson Star |
Lee Rhoads |
SMWYC |
San. 30GP |
120 |
19:07:37 |
0:47:37 |
0:39:25 |
05:15 |
7 |
1.643 |
7271 |
Wahzoo |
William Wells |
CYC |
San. 30PC |
120 |
19:09:30 |
0:49:30 |
0:41:18 |
07:08 |
|
1 DNC |
97039 |
Ka Holo Moana |
Steve Arkle |
SCCYC |
Sov. 27 |
144 |
|
|
|
|
Cruising A
Start Time: 18:25:00 Course Length: 4.1 Windward Mark: S Starters: 15
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.7 |
52739 |
Va Pensiero |
Joe Weber |
CYC |
Brook. 48 |
118 |
19:07:11 |
0:42:11 |
0:34:07 |
00:00 |
2 |
9.1 |
56700 |
Duchess |
Ron Jacobs |
DRYC |
Cat. 42-II |
123 |
19:10:21 |
0:45:21 |
0:36:57 |
02:50 |
3 |
8.5 |
7472 |
My Time 3 |
George Maronich |
WSA |
Cat. 42-II |
129 |
19:13:28 |
0:48:28 |
0:39:39 |
05:32 |
4 |
7.9 |
7283 |
Jambo |
Jamie Gull |
PMYC |
Tanton 44 |
145 |
19:15:22 |
0:50:22 |
0:40:28 |
06:21 |
5 |
7.3 |
7609 |
California Dream |
Chris Gorog |
CYC |
Ben. 37 |
159 |
19:16:23 |
0:51:23 |
0:40:31 |
06:24 |
6 |
6.7 |
17666 |
Cross Fire |
Joe Cowan |
ScutSC |
Cal 36TM |
156 |
19:16:34 |
0:51:34 |
0:40:54 |
06:47 |
7 |
6.1 |
17758 |
Yassoo |
Frank Cazares |
NYC |
Cal 34 |
186 |
19:21:09 |
0:56:09 |
0:43:26 |
09:19 |
8 |
5.5 |
7485 |
Sunshine |
Lenny Gordon |
PSSA |
Col. 26-II |
234 |
19:24:49 |
0:59:49 |
0:43:50 |
09:43 |
9 |
4.9 |
1104 |
Rudder Confusion |
Michael Hayden |
NevYC |
Capri 22 |
180 |
19:29:37 |
1:04:37 |
0:52:19 |
18:12 |
10 |
4.3 |
56880 |
Boombox |
Cameron Deyell |
CYC |
Ben 41 |
108 |
19:33:25 |
1:08:25 |
1:01:02 |
26:55 |
|
1 RET |
57000 |
Odyssey |
Gary Schaffel |
DRYC |
Tartan 4000 |
112 |
19:14:55 |
|
|
|
|
1 DNF |
28768 |
Anasazi |
Eahab El Naga |
SBYRC |
C&C 121 |
20 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNF |
56653 |
Rascal |
St. Amant/Chaban |
SCCYC |
Hunter 37.5 |
129 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNF |
56690 |
Leilani |
John Rushing |
DRYC |
Hunter 34 |
150 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNF |
7661 |
Pacific |
Whitney Green |
CYC |
Jean. 43 |
132 |
|
|
|
|
Cruising B
Start Time: 18:30:00 Course Length: 3.1 Windward Mark: H Starters: 12
Pl |
Pts |
Sail# |
Name |
Skipper |
Club |
Boat Type |
Rating |
Finish |
Elapsed |
Corrected |
1st+ |
1 |
9.625 |
77333 |
Superstar |
Steve Zimmerman |
CorsYC |
Cat. 38 |
127 |
19:10:00 |
0:40:00 |
0:33:26 |
00:00 |
3 |
8.125 |
56694 |
Sea Bear |
Steve Klitzky |
PSSA |
Eric. 35-3 |
141 |
19:14:08 |
0:44:08 |
0:36:51 |
03:25 |
4 |
7.375 |
56111 |
CanUK V |
Richard Norman |
SBYRC |
Hunter 33 |
180 |
19:16:51 |
0:46:51 |
0:37:33 |
04:07 |
5 |
6.625 |
47365 |
Sea Dame |
Christine Stark |
SBYRC |
Cal. 25 |
237 |
19:22:55 |
0:52:55 |
0:40:40 |
07:14 |
6 |
5.875 |
60646 |
Oasis |
Fred Fisher |
SBYRC |
Ben. 423 |
157 |
19:22:13 |
0:52:13 |
0:44:06 |
10:40 |
6 |
5.875 |
67890 |
Nui Taki |
Alex Wurman |
SBYRC |
Pearson 36-2 |
187 |
19:15:36 |
0:45:36 |
0:35:56 |
02:30 |
7 |
5.125 |
56612 |
Shelter |
Cord Thomas |
SBYRC |
Cat. 30TM |
223 |
19:28:47 |
0:58:47 |
0:47:16 |
13:50 |
8 |
4.375 |
7336 |
Chutzpah |
Andy Natker |
DRYC |
Cat. 36-II |
154 |
19:26:45 |
0:56:45 |
0:48:48 |
15:22 |
9 |
3.625 |
7835 |
Sandpiper 2 |
Ron Brasi |
|
Cal 2-30MH |
189 |
19:30:40 |
1:00:40 |
0:50:54 |
17:28 |
|
1 DNF |
37289 |
Merlin |
James Corr |
CYC |
Col. 39 |
-99 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNF |
4941 |
Mia Noi |
Justin O'Brien |
DRYC |
Cat. 22 |
294 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNF |
56878 |
Wings |
Rene Hollander |
SBYRC |
Capri 22 |
220 |
|
|
|
|
|
1 DNC |
7340 |
Widget |
Sidney Gathrid |
DRYC |
Ben. 323 |
180 |
|
|
|
|